Jewelry Box Rescue
You don't need to know what you inherited.
You just need to know what matters.
Boxes of jewelry can be overwhelming. Maybe it was your mother's.
Or your grandmother's. Or you're helping a parent clean out a lifetime of belongings.
However it landed on your table, you don't have to figure it out alone.
$150 | 60 minutes | Private & virtual
Now you have boxes — and maybe boxes — of rings, necklaces, earrings, brooches, watches and pieces you don't recognize.
And you're thinking:
"I need to get all of this appraised."
But then another thought creeps in:
"What if I spend hundreds — or thousands — having jewelry appraised that isn't worth it?"
And suddenly, you're stuck. You don't know what's valuable. You don't know where to start. You don't know what to keep, what to sell, what to have appraised — or what you can simply let go.
The solution
Jewelry Box Rescue helps you make sense of the collection before you spend money or make decisions you can't take back.
For $150, we'll spend 60 minutes together virtually, sorting through
your jewelry and identifying what deserves your attention.
You'll leave with clarity, confidence, and a plan for what to do next.
Before you spend money
Before you spend money on appraisals,
let's figure out what actually needs one.
You may have 100 pieces of jewelry. You don't need 100 appraisals. A formal appraisal can
be valuable when you need a documented value for a specific purpose.
But when you're staring at boxes of inherited jewelry, the first question shouldn't necessarily be
"How much is everything worth?" It should be "What is actually worth finding out more about?"
That's where Jewelry Box Rescue comes in. Together, we'll sort through your collection
and identify the pieces that may fall into different paths:
𖧋
May need an appraisal
Pieces that catch my attention and may warrant a formal appraisal, additional research or testing.
𖧋
May be better to sell
Pieces that may have enough market appeal that selling them makes more sense than spending money on a formal appraisal.
𖧋
Has precious-metal value
Gold, silver or platinum pieces where the metal itself may represent meaningful value.
𖧋
May be vintage or collectible
Pieces whose age, maker, design, craftsmanship or materials may make them desirable to collectors or buyers.
𖧋
Probably doesn't need an appraisal
Pieces where I would tell you not to spend the money.
𖧋
Keep it because you love it
Because some things are worth keeping for reasons that have nothing to do with their price.
The goal isn't to put a dollar amount on everything.
The goal is to help you figure out what deserves a dollar amount in the first place.
The shift
From "I don't know where to start" to
"Now I know what to do."
That's the experience I hear about again and again.
YOU START WITH
"I have boxes and boxes of jewelry."
"I have no idea what's valuable and what's not."
"I don't even know where to start."
"I need appraisals, but I don't want to waste money."
AND YOU FINISH WITH
"I know which pieces deserve more attention."
"I know which pieces I can consider selling."
"I know which pieces probably don't need an appraisal."
"I finally know what to do next."
People tell me afterward how easy I made it. And how reassured they feel.
That's the real purpose of Jewelry Box Rescue.
You don't have to solve the entire jewelry collection.
You just need to know where to focus.
A third option
Don't let the overwhelm make the decisions for you.
When you're faced with a huge collection, it can feel like your choices are: appraise everything. Or: get rid of everything. But there is another option.
Sort first. Decide what deserves attention second.
Before you pay for multiple appraisals, sell jewelry for scrap, take everything to an estate sale, donate boxes of jewelry, give pieces away to family members, or spend hours researching every piece yourself — let's figure out what you're actually dealing with.
One session can help you turn a confusing collection into a much more manageable set of next steps.
The relief
Imagine opening those jewelry boxes without feeling overwhelmed.
Instead of looking at a pile of jewelry and wondering what to do, imagine being able to say:
"These are the pieces I need to investigate further."
"These are probably better to sell."
"These have precious-metal value."
"These may be interesting because they're vintage."
"And these aren't worth worrying about."
And then there's the jewelry that isn't valuable in dollars — but is valuable to you. "This was Mom's. I want to keep it."
Suddenly, you're not staring at a mountain of jewelry. You have a manageable list of what to do next. That's the relief Jewelry Box Rescue is designed to provide.
Who you'll work with
One hour. A lot less uncertainty.
Jewelry Box Rescue is a $150, 60-minute private virtual session with an experienced jewelry buyer and gemologist.
I've spent 25 years buying antique, vintage and fine jewelry, developing an eye for the pieces that make me stop and take a closer look — and the ones that don't.
As a buyer, I look at jewelry from a practical marketplace perspective: "Is this something someone would actually want to buy?"
That perspective can be especially useful when you're trying to decide whether a piece deserves an appraisal, should be sold, or simply doesn't need any more of your time.
Book Your $150 Jewelry Box RescueNo prep required
You don't need to prepare.
This isn't a test.
You don't need to:
× Research the jewelry beforehand
× Identify the metals
× Figure out the gemstones
× Look up maker's marks
× Organize everything perfectly
× Decide what you're going to sell
You don't even need to know what you're looking at.
That's the whole point. Gather the jewelry you're unsure about. We'll figure out where to start together.
The process
Here's how it works.
1
Gather the jewelry
Bring out the boxes, drawers, trays and collections you've been putting off dealing with. Don't worry about organizing everything.
2
We meet virtually
We'll meet privately by video using your phone, tablet or computer. You show me the pieces as we go.
3
We sort through the confusion
I'll point out what catches my attention and explain why. We'll separate pieces that may deserve further attention from pieces you probably don't need to worry about.
4
We talk about your options
For each piece or group of pieces, we'll discuss what makes the most sense: further appraisal, consider selling, precious-metal value, vintage or collectible interest, keep it, or move on.
5
You leave with a plan
This is the part that matters most. You don't leave with more confusion. You leave knowing what deserves your attention — and what doesn't.
Selling, if you choose to
And if I want to sell something?
I buy jewelry, too. If I see pieces during our session that I'd be interested in purchasing for my business, I'll tell you.
If you decide you'd like to sell qualifying pieces to me, your $150 Jewelry Box Rescue fee will be applied toward my purchase. So your consultation fee can become part of the money you receive for jewelry I purchase.
There is never an obligation to sell. The purpose of the session is to help you understand your options — not pressure you into one.
Is this you?
Who is Jewelry Box Rescue for?
"I inherited my mother's jewelry."
You have no idea what's valuable, what needs an appraisal or what you should do with it.
"I inherited a lot of jewelry."
You're overwhelmed and don't know where to start.
"I need appraisals, but I don't want to waste money."
You want to know which pieces are actually worth paying to have formally evaluated.
"I'm helping my parents downsize."
You're facing decades of accumulated jewelry and need help deciding what deserves attention.
"We're cleaning out the family home."
You don't want to accidentally donate, scrap or sell something important.
"We're dividing the jewelry among family members."
You want to understand what you're dealing with before everything gets handed out.
"I just want someone to help me make sense of it." That's exactly what this is for.
In their words
What others are saying.
“
I can't believe how easy you made this! Thank you!!!
Susan G. — Charlotte, NC
“
I was so overwhelmed it took me two weeks just to call you. I'm so glad I did!
Linda B. — Charlotte, NC
“
You made this so easy for me! Thank you so much!
Rhonda C. — Charlotte, NC
“
You sorted all the jewelry I inherited from my mother and helped me sell all the gold. I hadn't told you, but I had already taken it to a jeweler and didn't like their offer. You got $1,500 more than they offered! I highly recommend you. Plus, you told me you were sorry that my mother passed away and asked how I was. The jewelry store didn't bother.
Martin F. — Charlotte, NC
“
I had no idea how I was going to get through the boxes of jewelry my mother had. I didn't even know where to go. You had an organized plan and walked me through everything I had. Then walked me through my options. What a life-saver!
Sheila K. — Charlotte, NC
“
I was so overwhelmed by all the boxes of jewelry. I thought it would take days to go through. You did it in an hour! I couldn't believe how effective and fast you are. You even gave me several thousand dollars for some jewelry. You saved me so much time and money.
Brian H. — Charlotte, NC
“
I had no idea how I was going to deal with all the jewelry from my mother when I live here and my sister lives in Connecticut. The virtual appointment we could both do at the same time was the best thing ever!
Rebecca D. — Charlotte, NC
“
You explained everything at every step. You even told me some history behind some jewelry and gave me some insight into my family. I am so grateful for your expertise and help.
Bunny W. — Charlotte, NC
“
I had one signet ring from when I was younger. I took it up to one of those We Buy Gold places and they offered me $67. You sold it for $300! I was tickled pink!
Jack S. — Charlotte, NC
Included
What you get for $150.
✓ 60 minutes of private, one-on-one attention
✓ Virtual — you don't have to pack up or transport anything
✓ Experienced eyes on your jewelry
✓ A practical way to sort through a large collection
✓ Guidance about what may need a formal appraisal
✓ Guidance about what may be better to sell
✓ Help identifying possible precious-metal and collectible pieces
✓ A clearer understanding of what you have
✓ And most importantly: a plan for what to do next.
And most importantly: a plan for what to do next.
Setting expectations
What Jewelry Box Rescue is — and isn't.
THIS IS
✓ A preliminary expert screening of your jewelry
✓ A way to make sense of a large or confusing collection
✓ A way to identify pieces that may warrant a formal appraisal
✓ A way to identify jewelry that may have precious-metal value
✓ A way to identify pieces that may be vintage or collectible
✓ An experienced buyer's perspective on what may be desirable in the marketplace
✓ A practical first step before spending money on formal appraisals
THIS IS NOT
× A formal written appraisal
× An insurance appraisal
× A probate or estate valuation
× A certification or laboratory report
× A guarantee of a specific selling price
If something appears to warrant a formal appraisal, testing or additional research, I'll tell you.
And if I think spending money on an appraisal doesn't make sense, I'll tell you that, too.
Questions
Frequently asked questions.
Why shouldn't I just have everything appraised?
So is this an appraisal?
Can you tell me what something is worth?
What if something doesn't need an appraisal?
What if something looks valuable?
What if I want to sell something?
What if I have boxes and boxes of jewelry?
What if I know absolutely nothing about jewelry?
What if I don't have a good camera?
Can other family members participate?
You can stop wondering
First, let's figure out what matters.
Then you can decide what to do with it.
You don't have to figure out every piece.
You don't have to pay to appraise everything.
You don't have to become a jewelry expert.
And you don't have to make all the decisions today.
Appraise it. Sell it. Keep it. Give it away. Or simply let it go.
But you'll make that decision with a lot more confidence — and a lot less uncertainty.
Jewelry Box Rescue
$150
60-MINUTE PRIVATE VIRTUAL SESISON
You don't need to know what you inherited.
You just need to know what matters.
Book Your Jewelry Box Rescue
If I purchase qualifying jewelry from you, your $150 consultation fee
will be applied toward the purchase.